New Releases

Skip ahead to this week’s releases

November 18

  • Kingdom Field by Darkher
  • Brutal Romantic by Brooke Fraser
  • Niagara by John Southworth

November 11

  • Sonic Highways by Foo Fighters
  • My Favourite Faded Fantasy by Damien Rice
  • Lost on the River: The New Basement Tapes by The New Basement Tapes and Elvis Costello
  • Fistful of Hollow by Swingin Utters
  • Songs from the Road by Dana Fuchs

November 4

  • Storytone by Neil Young
  • Ready For Judgement Day by Blues Karloff
  • Welcome to the Big World by Adam Hood

October 28

  • The Slow Cyclone by Soft Hearted Scientists
  • Night of the Hammer by Dawnbringer

October 21

  • The Best Day by Thurston Moore
  • Fumes by Lily & Madeleine
  • Hard Luck Child: A Tribute to Skip James by Rory Block
  • Aviator by Stoney LaRue
  • Avalon by Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
  • Tell ‘Em I’m Gone by Yusuf/Cat Stevens
  • Rock & Roll Time by Jerry Lee Lewis
  • I Forget Where We Are by Ben Howard

October 14

  • Boxers by Matthew Ryan
  • Lucky 13 by Chris Duarte
  • Around the World (Live) by Raul Malo
  • Indian Ocean by Frazey Ford
  • Little Prayers Trilogy by Chip Taylor
  • Dear You by Meiko

October 7

  • 24 Karat Gold – Songs From The Vault by Stevie Nicks
  • Standing In The Breach by Jackson Browne
  • Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn by Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
  • Blues Scars by Skyla Band Burrell
  • And The War Came by Shakey Graves

September 30

  • Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone by Lucinda Williams
  • Shine by Bernie Marsden
  • Saturday Night / Sunday Morning by Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives
  • Live by Jeff Bridges & The Abiders
  • Paradise Outlaw by Pieta Brown
  • Link of Chain – A Songwriters Tribute to Chris Smither by Various Artists
  • This is M.E. by Melissa Etheridge
  • Love & Logic by Sons of Bill

September 23

  • Plain Spoken by John Mellencamp
  • Sukierae by Tweedy
  • Muna by Marketa Irglova
  • Singer’s Grave A Sea of Tongues by Bonnie Prince Billy
  • Different Shades Of Blue by Joe Bonamassa
  • Tattooed Lady & The Alligator Man by Marcia Ball
  • Home Is Where the Hurt Is by Jp Harris & The Tough Choices
  • Songs From My Mother’s Hand by Mac Wiseman
  • Anda Jaleo by Josephine Foster & The Herre
  • Night Surfer by Chuck Prophet
  • Please by Sondre Lerche

September 16

  • Stellar Motel by Mike Doughty
  • 36¢ by The Bacon Brothers
  • Shine for All The People by Mike Farris
  • Reasonable Amount of Trouble by Jesse Winchester

September 9

  • Ryan Adams by Ryan Adams
  • lullaby and… The Ceaseless Roar by Robert Plant
  • Single Mothers by Justin Townes Earle
  • I Can’t Wait by Fayssoux
  • Kids These Days by Judah & The Lion
  • We Still Move On Dance Floors by Strumbellas
  • Into the Wide by Delta Spirit

September 2

  • Step Back by Johnny Winter
  • Somewhere Under Wonderland by Counting Crows
  • Live My Life by Sena Ehrhardt
  • Dear Jean: Artist Celebrate Jean Ritchie by Various Artists

August 26

  • Brill Bruisers by New Pornographers
  • Tied to a Star by J Mascis
  • Connecting Stars by Connecting Stars
  • Swimmin’ Time by Shovels & Rope

August 19

  • Ske-Dat-De-Dat: The Spirit of Satch by Dr. John
  • Look Again To The Wind: Johnny Cash’s Bitter Tears Revisited by Various Artists
  • Too Blessed to Be Stressed by Paul Thorn
  • Promise of a Brand New Day by Ruthie Foster
  • Can’t Even Do Wrong Right by Elvin Bishop
  • No-Hit Wonder by Cory Branan

August 12

  • Rockabilly Riot! All Original by Brian Setzer
  • Get Hurt by The Gaslight Anthem
  • Live From Atlanta by Lucero
  • Love the Way You Roll by The Alexis P. Suter Band
  • Leave Ruin by Strand of Oaks

August 5

  • They Want My Soul by Spoon
  • Long in the Tooth by Billy Joe Shaver
  • Don’t Wait Up for George by Shooter Jennings
  • Any Way, Shape Or Form by Ben Miller Band
  • Angus & Julia Stone by Angus & Julia Stone
  • The Breeze (An Appreciation of JJ Cale) by Eric Clapton & Friends

July 29

  • Hypnotic Eye by Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers
  • The Voyager by Jenny Lewis
  • A Life Worth Living by Marc Broussard
  • Tiger in Your Tank by MonkeyJunk
  • Great Lakes Deluxe by John Smith
  • Beck Song Reader by Various Artists

July 22

  • Heaven & Earth by Yes
  • Acoustic Classics by Richard Thompson
  • Still on the Levee by Chris Smither
  • Pe’ahi by The Raveonettes

July 15

  • Terms Of My Surrender by John Hiatt
  • One Clear Moment by Linda Thompson
  • Wild Animals by Trampled by Turtles

July 8

  • Eagle Rock Fire by Joe Purdy

July 1

  • Remedy by Old Crow Medicine Show
  • Counterfeit Blues by Corb Lund
  • New Jersey by Bon Jovi

June 24

  • Time For Three by Time For Three
  • Emergency Situation by Rod Piazza & The Mighty Flyers
  • Heal by Strand of Oaks
  • Pathfinder-Buried Treasure by Buffy Sainte-Marie

June 17

  • Band of Brothers by Willie Nelson
  • Good News by Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters
  • Good Luck Charm by The Mastersons
  • Favorite Waitress by Felice Brothers
  • Mutineers by David Gray
  • Hummingbird in a Box by Peter Frampton

June 10

  • JACK WHITE, Lazaretto
  • CHRISSIE HYNDE, Stockholm
  • THE DEVIL MAKES THREE, Do Wrong Right
  • ROYAL SOUTHERN BROTHERHOOD, heartsoulblood
  • MARY GAUTHIER, Trouble & Love
  • UMPHREY’S MCGEE, Similar Skin
  • COWBOY MOUTH, Go

June 3

  • DAVE & PHIL ALVIN, Common Ground: Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin Play and Sing the Songs of Big Bill Broonzy
  • BOB MOULD, Beauty & Ruin
  • JOE HENRY, Invisible Hour
  • MIKE MATTISON, You Can’t Fight Love
  • CAMPER VAN BEETHOVEN, El Camino Real
  • CENTRO-MATIC, Take Pride in Your Long Odds
  • ROBERT FRANCIS, Heaven

May 27

  • NEIL YOUNG, A Letter Home
  • JOHN FULLBRIGHT, Songs
  • INDIGENOUS, Time Is Coming
  • KELLY WILLIS & BRUCE ROBISON, Our Year
  • ZOE MUTH, World of Strangers

May 20

  • JOLIE HOLLAND, Wine Dark Sea
  • CHATHAM COUNTY LINE, Tightrope
  • FLAMING LIPS, 7 Skies H3
  • DAVE SPECTER, Message in Blue
  • DUHKS, Beyond the Blue

May 13

  • THE BLACK KEYS, Turn Blue
  • KENNY WAYNE SHEPHERD, Goin’ Home
  • WALTER MARTIN, We’re All Young Together
  • KRIS DELMHORST, Blood Test
  • CONOR OBERST, Upside Down Mountain
  • JOSEPH ARTHUR, Lou
  • HOWLIN BROTHERS, Trouble

May 6

  • SANTANA, Corazon
  • GREGG ALLMAN, All My Friends: Celebrating The Songs & Voice Of Gregg Allman
  • BEN HARPER AND ELLEN HARPER, Childhood Home
  • JAREKUS SINGLETON, Refuse To Lose
  • TUNE-YARDS, nikki nack
  • LIAM FINN, Nihilist

April 29

  • RAY LAMONTAGNE, Supernova
  • RODRIGO Y GABRIELA, 9 Dead Alive
  • PIXIES, Indie Cindy
  • OLD 97S, Most Messed Up
  • CHRIS ROBINSON, Phosphorescent Harvest
  • GLEN DAVID ANDREWS, Redemption
  • THE MILK CARTON KIDS, The Ash & Clay
  • ROGER CLYNE & THE PEACEMAKERS, Independent
  • ELI “PAPERBOY” REED, Nights Like This

April 22

  • KEB MO, Bluesamericana
  • EELS, Cautionary Tales of Mark Oliver Everett
  • THE WHIGS, Modern Creation
  • MARGOT & THE NUCLEAR SO AND SO’S, Sling Shot to Heaven
  • SELDOM SCENE, Long Time: Seldom Scene

April 15

  • RODNEY CROWELL, Tarpaper Sky
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, Petty’s Peculiar Picks
  • AFGHAN WHIGS, Do to the Beast
  • THE BOTH, The Both
  • JEREMY SPENCER, Coventry Blue
  • RAY BONNEVILLE, Easy Gone
  • JUSTIN CURRIE, Lower Reaches
  • BOBBY BARE, JR. Undefeated

April 8

  • JOAN OSBORNE, Love & Hate
  • ALBERT CASTIGLIA, Solid Ground
  • FOLLY & THE HUNTER, Tragic Care
  • ERIC HUTCHINSON, Pure Fiction
  • LEIF VOLLEBEKK, North Americana

April 1

  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, Looking Into You: A Tribute To Jackson Browne
  • NICKEL CREEK, A Dotted Line
  • LEON RUSSELL, Life Journey
  • JON LANGFORD & SKULL ORCHARD, Here Be Monsters
  • ROBERT CRAY, In My Soul
  • HOLMES BROTHERS, Brotherhood
  • MATT ANDERSEN, Weightless

March 25

  • JOHNNY CASH, Out Among The Stars
  • JOHN NEMETH, Memphis Grease
  • SIMONE FELICE, Strangers
  • THE HOLD STEADY, Teeth Dreams
  • THE BASEBALL PROJECT, 3rd

March 18

  • LUTHER DICKINSON, Rock ‘n Roll Blues
  • BLACK LIPS, Underneath the Rainbow
  • RICHARD BUCKNER, Bloomed
  • NICK MOSS BAND, Time Ain’t Free
  • ELIZA GILKYSON, The Nocturne Diaries
  • JOHN OATES, Good Road to Follow

March 11

  • STEVE MARTIN AND THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell (live)
  • NINE INCH NAILS AND COIL, Recoiled
  • MATT WALLACE, For a Season
  • CHARLIE OXFORD, Charlie Oxford

March 4

  • THE MEN, Tomorrow’s Hits
  • ROBBEN FORD, Day in Nashville
  • JOHN GORKA, Bright Side of Down
  • BRUCE COCKBURN, Slice O Life Live Solo
  • PINK MARTINI AND THE VON TRAPPS, Dream a Little Dream

February 25

  • BECK, Morning Phase
  • DELTA RAE, Chasing Twisters
  • JOE LOUIS WALKER, Hornet’s Nest
  • BOB FRANK, Bob Frank
  • BOB MOULD, Workbook 25
  • HAMMELL ON TRIAL, The Happiest Man in the World

February 18

  • SUZANNE VEGA, Tales from the Realm of the Queen of Pentacles
  • MATT SCHOFIELD, Far As I Can See
  • RALPH STANLEY & RALPH STANLEY II, Side By Side
  • JONATHA BROOKE, My Mother Has Four Noses
  • LAKE STREET DIVE, Bad Self Portraits
  • HOME FREE, Crazy Life
  • AZTEC CAMERA, High Land Hard Rain
  • LYDIA LOVELESS, Somewhere Else
  • THE PRESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Kudos To You!
  • JIMBO MATHUS & THE TRI-STATE COALITION, Dark Night of the Soul

February 11

  • NEIL FINN, Dizzy Heights
  • BAND OF HORSES, Acoustic at the Ryman
  • SAM ROBERTS BAND, Lo-Fantasy
  • KIM SIMMONS AND SAVOY BROWN, Goin’ To The Delta
  • JAMESTOWN REVIVAL, Utah
  • GREG LASWELL, I Was Going To Be An Astronaut

February 4

  • BOMBAY BICYCLE CLUB, So Long, See You Tomorrow
  • JOANNE SHAW TAYLOR, Songs From the Road
  • GIRLS GUNS & GLORY, Good Luck
  • HIGH KINGS, Friends for Life
  • PARKER MILLSAP, Parker Millsap
  • THE JOHN BUTLER TRIO, Flesh & Blood
  • NICOLE ATKINS, Slow Phaser
  • SCOTT H. BIRAM, Nothin But Blood

January 28

  • DAVID CROSBY, Croz
  • AMY RAY, Goodnight Tender
  • DUM DUM GIRLS, Too True
  • LAURA CANTRELL, No Way There From Here
  • LEIF VOLLEBEKK, North Americana
  • GASLIGHT ANTHEM, B-Sides
  • FAREWELL DRIFTERS, Tomorrow Forever

January 21

  • REVEREND HORTON HEAT, REV
  • LOS LONELY BOYS, Revelation
  • DAMIEN JURADO, Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son
  • TOMMY CASTRO, The Devil You Know
  • ELIZABETH & THE CATAPULT, Like It Never Happened
  • A GREAT BIG WORLD, Is there Anybody Out There?

January 14

  • BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN, High Hopes
  • ROSANNE CASH, The River & The Thread
  • SHARON JONES & THE DAP-KINGS, Give The People What They Want
  • RAILROAD EARTH, Last of the Outlaws
  • JAMES VINCENT MCMORROW, Post Tropical
  • TINSLEY ELLIS, Midnight Blue
  • MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER, Songs From The Movie
  • BLACKIE & THE RODEO KINGS, South

January 7

  • STEPHEN MALKMUS & THE JICKS, Wig Out at Jagbags
  • PETER GABRIEL & VARIOUS ARTISTS, And I’ll Scratch Yours

Holiday Releases

  • THE ROBERTSONS, Duck the Halls: a Robertson Family Christmas
  • KELLY CLARKSON, Wrapped in Red
  • BAD RELIGION, Christmas Songs
  • NICK LOWE, Quality Street: a Seasonal Selection for All the Family
  • BRIGHT EYES, A Christmas Album

December 10

  • SHELBY LYNNE, Thanks
  • MARIEE SIOUX, Faces in the Rocks
  • BRENDAN BENSON, You Were Right

December 3

  • BOSTON, Life, Love & Hope
  • GLEN HANSARD, Drive All Night
  • BUNNY LEE, Good News
  • JAKE OWEN, Days Of Gold
  • DUNCAN EVANS, Lodestone

November 25

  • BILLIE JOE + NORAH, Foreverly
  • CONNOR GARVEY, Meteors And Beating Hearts

November 19

  • RUSH, Clockwork Angels Tour
  • DAUGHTRY, Baptized
  • A PERFECT CIRCLE, Three Sixty
  • JAKE BUGG, Shangri La
  • REGGIE AND THE FULL EFFECT, No Country For Old Musicians
  • SHELBY LYNNE, Thanks
  • BOTTLE ROCKETS, Bottle Rockets & The Brooklyn Side

November 12

  • BLUE RODEO, In Our Nature
  • GRIZZLY BEAR, Shields: Expanded
  • ROB TOGNONI, Casino Placebo
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, Inside Llewyn Davis Original Soundtrack Recording
  • VILAINE MANIERE, Louisiana Acadian Zydeco
  • SONGS: OHIA, Magnolia Electric Company Co

November 5

  • HOWE GELB, The Coincidentalist
  • CHRIS FARLOWE, Farlowe That
  • MELVINS, Tres Cabrones

October 29

  • ARCADE FIRE, Reflektor
  • LESLIE WEST, Still Climbing
  • THE DEVIL MAKES THREE, I’m A Stranger Here
  • ED KOWALCZYK, The Flood And The Mercy

October 22

  • BRETT DENNEN, Smoke and Mirrors
  • BLACK HEARTED BROTHER, Stars Are Our Home
  • RICHIE RAMONE, Entitled
  • JOSEPH ARTHUR, Big City Secrets

October 15

  • WILLIE NELSON, To All The Girls…
  • PEARL JAM, Lightning Bolt
  • THE HEAD & THE HEART, Let’s Be Still
  • GAVIN DEGRAW, Make A Move
  • MISNER & SMITH, Seven Hour Storm

October 8

  • AMOS LEE, Mountains of Sorrow, Rivers of Song
  • PATTY GRIFFIN, Silver Bell
  • ANDERS OSBORNE, Peace
  • OF MONTREAL, Lousy With Sylvianbriar
  • SCOTT MILLER, Big Big World
  • ALTER BRIDGE, Fortress

October 1

  • THE WOOD BROTHERS, Muse
  • DR. DOG, B-Room
  • THE SADIES, Internal Sounds
  • THE CLAUDETTES, Infernal Piano Plot…HATCHED!
  • BRIANNA LEA PRUETT, Gypsy Bells

September 24

  • ELTON JOHN, The Diving Board
  • STING, The Last Ship
  • KINGS OF LEON, Mechanical Bull
  • SARAH JAROSZ, Build Me Up From Bones
  • DEER TICK Negativity
  • OWEN TEMPLE, Stories They Tell
  • MONKEYJUNK, All Frequencies
  • THE WATSON TWINS, Pioneer Lane
  • GOV’T MULE, Shout!
  • HA HA TONKA, Lessons

September 17

  • JACK JOHNSON, From Here To Now To You
  • JONNY LANG, Fight For My Soul
  • MGMT, MGMT
  • MIKE DOUGHTY, Circles Super Bon Bon Sleepless…
  • TIM O’BRIEN & DARRELL SCOTT, Memories & Moments
  • SEBADOH, Defend Yourself
  • BAND OF HEATHENS, Sunday Morning Record
  • ELVIS COSTELLO & THE ROOTS, Wise Up Ghost

September 10

  • SHERYL CROW, Feels Like Home
  • MARK KNOPFLER, Privateering
  • TROMBONE SHORTY, Say That to Say This
  • ARTIC MONKEYS, AM
  • SAMANTHA FISH, Black Wind Howlin
  • BRIAN WRIGHT, Rattle Their Chains

September 3

  • NEKO CASE, The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You
  • RECKLESS KELLY, Long Night Moon
  • RICHARD BUCKNER, Surrounded
  • GREY REVEREND, Hero’s Lie
  • OVER THE RHINE, Meet Me at the Edge of the World
  • OKKERVIL RIVER, The Silver Gymnasium
  • NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS, World Boogie Is Coming

August 27

  • FRANZ FERDINAND, Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action
  • BLACK JOE LEWIS, Electric Slave
  • THE RIDES, Can’t Get Enough: The Rides
  • ROBBIE FULKS, Gone Away Backward
  • FOY VANCE, Joy of Nothing
  • SERENA RYDER, Harmony

August 20

  • JIMMY BUFFETT, Songs From St. Somewhere
  • JOHN MAYER, Paradise Valley
  • TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND, Made Up Mind
  • FLEETWOOD MAC, Then Play On
  • LAURA VEIRS, Warp & Weft
  • SUPERCHUNK, I Hate Music
  • THE GREENCARDS, Sweetheart of the Sun
  • TRAVIS, Where You Stand

August 13

  • WASHED OUT, Paracosm
  • TODD WOLFE, Miles to Go
  • MANRAN, Manran
  • VALERIE JUNE, Pushin’ Against A Stone

August 6

  • THE CIVIL WARS, The Civil Wars
  • KT TUNSTALL, Invisible Empire/Crescent Moon
  • TWO TONS OF STEEL, Unraveled
  • HUGH LAURIE, Didn’t It Rain
  • SARAH LEE GUTHRIE & JOHNNY IRION, Wassaic Way

July 30

  • BUDDY GUY, Rhythm & Blues
  • ARISTOCRATS, Culture Clash
  • ALELA DIANE, About Farewell
  • DARDEN SMITH, Love Calling
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, Fly Like An Eagle: An All-Star Tribute To Steve Miller Band

July 23

  • GUY CLARK, My Favorite Picture of You
  • EDWARD SHARPE & THE MAGNETIC ZEROS, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
  • TRUTH & SALVAGE CO., Pick Me Up
  • WINERY DOGS, The Winery Dogs
  • LITTLE G WEEVIL, Moving
  • VAN DYKE PARKS, Songs Cycled
  • JAMES MADDOCK, Another Life

July 16

  • ROBERT RANDOLPH & THE FAMILY BAND, Lickety Split
  • DAVID LYNCH, The Big Dream
  • KARA GRAINGER, Shiver & Sigh
  • JONATHAN BYRD & CHRIS KOKESH, The Barn Birds
  • MATT NATHANSON, Last of the Great Pretenders
  • FRANK BLACK, Oddballs

July 9

  • TRAMPLED UNDER FOOT, Badlands
  • DEADLY GENTLEMEN, Roll Me Tumble Me
  • SCUD MOUNTAIN BOYS, Do You Love the Sun
  • ROBERT POLLARD, Honey Locust Honky Tonk

June 25

  • WATERMELON SLIM & THE WORKERS, Bull Goose Rooster
  • SUSAN WERNER, Hayseed
  • AUGUST BURNS RED, Rescue & Restore
  • WILLIE NILE, American Ride

June 18

  • HANSON, Anthem
  • STEPHEN KELLOGG, Blunderstone Rookery
  • DELBERT MCCLINTON & GLEN CLARK, Blind, Crippled & Crazy
  • SLAID CLEAVES, Still Fighting The War
  • DONNA THE BUFFALO, Tonight Tomorrow & Yesterday
  • EDDIE SPAGHETTI, Value of Nothing

June 11

  • JASON ISBELL, Southeastern
  • JIMMY EAT WORLD, Damage
  • BOB SCHNEIDER, Burden of Proof
  • WALTER TROUT, Luther’s Blues – A Tribute to Luther Allison
  • CAROLINA STILL, Color of Rust
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, The Beautiful Old – Turn of the Century Songs
  • JOSEPH ARTHUR, Ballad of Boogie Christ

June 4

  • QUEENS OF THE STONE AGE, …Like Clockwork
  • CAMERA OBSCURA, Desire Lines
  • JOY KILLS SORROW, Wide Awake
  • THE ROYS, Gypsy Runaway Train
  • DAVID FORD, Charge
  • MELISSA FERRICK, The Truth Is
  • HOUNDMOUTH, From The Hills Below The City
  • BUILDERS & THE BUTCHERS, Western Medicine

May 28

  • JOHN FOGERTY, Wrote a Song For Everyone
  • LAURA MARLING, Once I Was An Eagle
  • POPA CHUBBY, Universal Breakdown Blues
  • DELLA MAE, This World Oft Can Be
  • EISLEY, Currents

May 21

  • THE NATIONAL, Trouble Will Find Me
  • DARIUS RUCKER, True Believers
  • BETH HART AND JOE BONAMASSA, Seesaw
  • JADEA KELLY, Clover
  • EMMA LOUISE, vs Head vs Heart

May 14

  • VAMPIRE WEEKEND, Modern Vampires Of The City
  • MATT KEATING, Wrong Way Home
  • POPA CHUBBY, Universal Breakdown Blues
  • THE HANDSOME FAMILY, Wilderness
  • JASON BOLAND & STRAGGLERS, Dark & Dirty Mile
  • CHIP TAYLOR, Block Out the Sirens of This Lonely World
  • PHANTOM LIMB, Pines
  • SAM AMIDON, Bright Sunny South

May 7

  • LADY ANTEBELLUM, Golden
  • ROD STEWART, Time
  • PATTY GRIFFIN, American Kid
  • SHE & HIM, Volume 3
  • NATALIE MAINES, Mother
  • DEERHUNTER, Monomania
  • FITZ & THE TANTRUMS, More Than Just A Dream
  • JAMES COTTON, Cotton Mouth Man
  • PISTOL ANNIES, Annie Up
  • AUSTIN LOUNGE LIZARDS, Home and Deranged
  • RUTH MOODY, These Wilder Things
  • SHANNON MCNALLY, Run for Cover

April 30

  • IGGY & THE STOOGES, Ready to Die
  • RANDY ROGERS BAND, Trouble
  • DENISON WITMER, Denison Witmer
  • GINA SICILIA, It Wasn’t Real
  • KENNY CHESNEY, Life On A Rock
  • AMY DUNCAN, Cycles of Life
  • AKRON/FAMILY, Sub Verses

April 23

  • STEVE MARTIN AND EDIE BRICKELL, Love Has Come For You
  • PHOENIX, Bankrupt
  • FRANK TURNER, Tape Deck Heart
  • CHARLIE PARR, Barnswallow
  • LORI MCKENNA, Massachusetts
  • LUKE WINSLOW-KING, Coming Tide

April 16

  • WILLIE NELSON, Let’s Face The Music and Dance
  • THE FLAMING LIPS, The Terror
  • IRON & WINE, Ghost on Ghost
  • JJ GREY & MOFRO, This River
  • STEVE EARLE, The Low Highway

April 9

  • PARAMORE, Paramore
  • RONNIE EARL & BROADCASTERS, Just for Today
  • BRAD PAISLEY, Wheelhouse
  • LAHHA KHAN, At Home
  • JOHN MURRY, Graceless Age
  • JAKE BUGG, Jake Bugg
  • DEADSTRING BROTHERS, Cannery Row

April 2

  • THE BLACK ANGELS, Indigo Meadow
  • HEM, Departure & Farewell
  • TELEKINESIS, Dormarion
  • BETH HART, Bang Bang Boom Boom
  • THE BAND PERRY, Pioneer
  • RICHARD WALTERS Regret Less
  • MATT MAYS, Coyote
  • HACKENSAW BOYS, For the Love of a Friend

March 26

  • THE STROKES, Comedown Machine
  • THE WATERBOYS, Appointment With Mr Yeats
  • BLACK LILLIES, Runaway Freeway Blues
  • THE MILK CARTON KIDS, The Ash & Clay
  • THOM CHACON, Thom Chacon
  • CRYSTAL BOWERSOX, All That for This

March 19

  • SUEDE, Bloodsports
  • BILLY BRAGG, Tooth & Nail
  • BLACK REBEL MOTORCYCLE GANG, Specter at the Feast
  • JASON ELMORE & HOODOO WITCH, Tell You What
  • KACEY MUSGRAVES, Same Trailer Different Park
  • SIMONE DINNERSTEIN & TIFT MERRIT, Night
  • ANAIS MITCHELL & JEFFERSON HAMER, Child Ballads
  • JOSH ROUSE, Happiness Waltz

March 12

  • ERIC CLAPTON, Old Sock
  • DAVID BOWIE, The Next Day
  • SHOOTER JENNINGS, The Other Life

March 5

  • CAITLIN ROSE, The Stand-In
  • THE CAVE SINGERS, Naomi
  • BOZ SCAGGS, Memphis
  • SON VOLT, Honky Tonk
  • LONESOME WYATT AND THE HOLY SPOOKS, Ghost Ballads
  • JOSH RITTER, Beast in Its Tracks
  • ROBYN HITCHCOCK, Love From London

February 26

  • MOUNT MORIAH, Miracle Temple
  • RODNEY CROWELL, Old Yellow Moon
  • THE MAVERICKS, In Time
  • WAYNE HANCOCK, Ride
  • DAVE ADKINS & REPUBLIK STEELE, That’s Just The Way I Roll

February 19

  • ROBIN TROWER, Roots And Branches
  • NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS, Push the Sky Away
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, Son of Rogues Gallery: Pirate Ballads, Sea Songs & Chanteys
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, Respect Your Roots Worldwide

February 5

  • JIM JAMES, Regions of Light and Sound of God
  • EELS, Wonderful, Glorious
  • THAO & THE GET DOWN STAY DOWN, We The Common
  • MATT POND, The Lives Inside the Lines in Your Hand
  • HOLLY WILLIAMS, Highway
  • STEELDRIVERS, Hammer Down
  • RICHARD THOMPSON, Electric
  • HAYDEN, Us Alone
  • TRUCKSTOP HONEYMOON, Homemade Haircut
  • RON SEXSMITH, Forever Endeavour
  • CHRIS STAMEY, Lovesick Blues

January 22

  • BAD RELIGION, True North
  • CAMPER VAN BEETHOVEN, La Costa Perdida
  • ADAM ANT, Adam Ant is The BlueBlack Hussar Marrying The Gunner’s Daughter
  • GUIDED BY VOICES, Down By the Racetrack
  • GARY ALLAN, Set You Free
  • MAX GOMEZ, Rule the World
  • JOHN PAUL WHITE, Long Goodbye
  • CARRIE RODRIGUEZ, Give Me All You Got

January 8

  • DROPKICK MURPHYS, SIGNED and SEALED in BLOOD
  • DOGHOUSE SAM & HIS MAGNATONES, Buddha Blue
  • BRANDON JENKINS, Through the Fire
  • ROME, Hell Money

  • GUIDED BY VOICES, Bears For Lunch
  • BOBBY BARE, Darker Than Light
  • LOREN CONNORS & SUZANNE LANGILLE, I Wish I Didn’t Dream
  • BUDDY MILLER AND JIM LAUDERDALE, Buddy and Jim
  • CARRIE NEWCOMER, Kindred Spirits: A Collection
  • THE ROLLING STONES, GRRR!

October 30

  • DENNIS GRUENLING, Rockin All Day
  • RUSTED ROOT, Movement
  • T0BY KEITH, Hope On The Rocks
  • BELLOWHEAD, Broadside by Bellowhead
  • NEIL YOUNG WITH CRAZY HORSE, Psychedelic Pill
  • ANDREW BIRD, Hands of Glory
  • SHELBY LYNNE, Revelation Road
  • DANIELIA COTTON, Gun in Your Hand
  • THE BACON BROTHERS, New Year’s Day

October 16

  • CLAUDE HAY, I Love Hate You
  • JASON ALDEAN, Night Train
  • CLAIRE LYNCH & FRONT PORCH STRING, Hills of Alabama
  • BEN HARPER, By My Side
  • MARTHA WAINWRIGHT, Come Home To Mama
  • WIDESPREAD PANIC, Wood
  • GRANT-LEE PHILLIPS, Walking in the Green Corn

October 2

  • BETH ORTON, Sugaring Season
  • MATT & KIM, Lightning
  • THE MOUNTAIN GOATS, Transcendental Youth
  • FRANK TURNER, Last Minutes & Lost Evenings
  • CHARLIE PEACOCK, No Man’s Land
  • IRIS DEMENT, Sing The Delta
  • TIFT MERRITT, Traveling Alone
  • MICHAEL JOHNSON, Moonlit Déja Vu
  • TRISTAN PRETTYMAN, Cedar + Gold
  • JOSEPH ARTHUR, Junkyard Hearts

September 18

  • BAND OF HORSES, Mirage Rock
  • DWIGHT YOAKAM, 3 Pears
  • GRIZZLY BEAR, Shields
  • BEN FOLDS FIVE, The Sound Of The Life Of The Mind
  • DINOSAUR JR., I Bet On Sky
  • JON SPENCER, Meat & Bone
  • SMOKIN’ JOE KUBEK AND BNOIS KING, Close To The Bone – Unplugged
  • RYAN BINGHAM, Tomorrowland
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, Quiet About It: Tribute to Jesse Winchester
  • AIMEE MANN, Charmer
  • RICKIE LEE JONES, The Devil You Know
  • DRIVIN N CRYIN, Songs About Cars – Space & The Ramones
  • THE WHIGS, Enjoy the Company
  • ROBERT POLLARD, Jack Sells the Cow

September 4

  • CAT POWER, Sun
  • BOB MOULD, Silver Age
  • MELISSA ETHERIDGE, 4th Street Feeling

August 21

  • RY COODER, Election Special
  • KELLY JOE PHELPS, Brother Sinner & The Whale
  • LYNYRD SKYNYRD, Last of a Dyin’ Breed
  • THE DARKNESS, Hot Cakes

August 7

  • THE REVEREND PEYTON’S BIG DAMN BAND, Between the Ditches

July 24

  • THE GASLIGHT ANTHEM, Handwritten

July 10

  • CHATHAM COUNTY LINE, Sight & Sound

July 3

  • JAMES LUTHER DICKINSON & NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALL-STARS, I’m Just Dead I’m Not Gone

June 26

  • JOE JACKSON, The Duke
  • THE FLAMING LIPS, The Flaming Lips & Heady Fwends
  • EVERCLEAR, Invisible Stars
  • MINDY SMITH, Mindy Smith

June 19

  • SMASHING PUMPKINS, Oceania
  • FIONA APPLE, The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than the Driver of the Screw and Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do
  • GLEN HANSARD, Rhythm And Repose
  • DELTA RAE, Carry the Fire
  • CHRIS SMITHER, Hundred Dollar Valentine

June 12

  • GRACE POTTER & THE NOCTURNALS, The Lion The Beast The Beat
  • THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH, There’s No Leaving Now
  • BODEANS, American Made
  • GUIDED BY VOICES, Class Clown Spots a UFO
  • DRIVIN N CRYIN, Songs From the Laundromat

June 5

  • NEIL YOUNG, Americana
  • THE BEACH BOYS, That’s Why God Made the Radio
  • JOE WALSH, Analog Man
  • BRANDI CARLILE, Bear Creek
  • SHAWN COLVIN, All Fall Down
  • PATTI SMITH, BANGA
  • CHRIS ROBINSON BROTHERHOOD, Big Moon Ritual
  • ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO, Big Station
  • THE HIVES, Lex Hives
  • RHETT MILLER, The Dreamer
  • MELVINS, Freak Puke
  • THE MYNABIRDS, Generals
  • XAVIER RUDD, Spirit Bird
  • LANGHORNE SLIM & THE LAW, Way We Move
  • DON MCLEAN, Addicted to Black

May 22

  • THE CULT, Choice of Weapon
  • JOHN MAYER, Born and Raised
  • RIVERBOAT GAMBLERS, The Wolf You Feed

May 15

  • SANTANA, Shape Shifter
  • MEIKO, The Bright Side
  • WILLIE NELSON, Heroes

May 8

  • GLENN FREY, After Hours
  • KEANE, Strangeland
  • SARA WATKINS, Sun Midnight Sun
  • PAUL THORN, What the Hell Is Goin on
  • TURNPIKE TROUBADOURS, Goodbye Normal Street
  • GREG LASWELL, Landline
  • LUTHER DICKINSON, Hambone’s Meditations

May 1

  • NORAH JONES, Little Broken Hearts
  • RUFUS WAINWRIGHT, Out of the Game
  • TODD SNIDER, Time As We Know It: Songs of Jerry Jeff Walker
  • ANDERS OSBORNE, Black Eye Galaxy

April 24

  • JACK WHITE, Blunderbuss
  • BRENDAN BENSON, What Kind of World
  • JOE PUG, Great Despiser

April 17

  • ERIC HUTCHINSON, Moving Up Living Down
  • HANK WILLIAMS III, Long Gone Daddy
  • PETER KARP & SUE FOLEY, Beyond the Crossroads
  • LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III, Older Than My Old Man Now
  • JD MCPHERSON, Signs & Signifiers
  • DAR WILLIAMS, In the Time of Gods

April 10

  • THE MASTERSONS, Birds Fly South
  • COUNTING CROWS, Underwater Sunshine
  • M. WARD, A Wasteland Companion
  • JOHN DOE & EXENE CERVENKA, Singing & Playing
  • HOOTS & HELLMOUTH, Salt
  • BONNIE RAITT, Slipstream
  • ALABAMA SHAKES, Boys & Girls
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, The Hunger Games (Soundtrack)

April 3

  • ROCKY VOTOLATO, Television Of Saints
  • THE LUMINEERS, The Lumineers
  • BEN HOWARD, Every Kingdom
  • TOM GOSS, Lost Songs and Underdogs
  • DR. JOHN, Locked Down
  • ELVIS COSTELLO, The Return Of The Spectacular Spinning Songbook
  • GREAT LAKE SWIMMERS, New Wild Everywhere

March 26

  • LIONEL RICHIE, Tuskegee
  • RAY WYLIE HUBBARD, Grifter’s Hymnal
  • JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE, Nothing’s Going to Change The Way You Feel About Me Now
  • COWBOY JUNKIES, Wilderness
  • SONS OF BILL, Sirens
  • THE PIERCES, You & I

March 20

  • THE SHINS, Port of Morrow
  • FRANK BLACK & THE CATHOLICS, Live at Melkweg
  • MARGOT & THE NUCLEAR SO & SO’S, Rot Gut Domestic
  • ROBERT POLLARD, Mouseman Cloud

March 13

  • THE DECEMBERISTS, We All Raise Our Voices to the Air (Live)
  • LUCERO, Woman & Work
  • DELTA SPIRIT, Delta Spirit
  • SHOOTER JENNINGS, Family Man

March 6

  • BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN, Wrecking Ball
  • TODD SNIDER, Agnostic Hymns & Stoner Fables

February 28

  • LYLE LOVETT, Release Me
  • HONEYDOGS, What Comes After
  • CHIP TAYLOR, Fuck All the Perfect People
  • CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS, Leaving Eden
  • AMY RAY, Lung of Love
  • THE CRANBERRIES, Roses

February 21

  • DAMIEN JURADO, Maraqopa
  • THE CHIEFTAINS, Voice Of Ages
  • SINEAD O’CONNOR, How About I Be Me (And You Be You)?
  • LAMCHOP, Mr. M
  • JOSH RITTER, Bringing in the Darlings (EP)
  • TOMMY WOMACK, Now What!
  • KEVN KINNEY & GOLDEN PALOMINOS, A Good Country Mile

February 14

  • AMOS LEE, As The Crow Flies
  • HEARTLESS BASTARDS, Arrow
  • ANGELA EASTERLING, Mon secret
  • PUNCH BROTHERS, Who’s Feeling Young Now?
  • THE EXPLORERS CLUB, Grand Hotel
  • ROSIE THOMAS, With Love
  • EISLEY, Deep Space

February 7

  • PAUL MCCARTNEY, Kisses on the Bottom
  • VAN HALEN, A Different Kind of Truth
  • DR. DOG, Be The Void
  • BEN KWELLER, Go Fly A Kite
  • CHUCK PROPHET, Temple Beautiful

January 31

  • RINGO STARR, Ringo 2012
  • RUTHIE FOSTER, Let It Burn
  • DARRELL SCOTT, Long Ride Home
  • DEL MCCOURY, Old Memories: The Songs of Bill Monroe
  • JOHN HIATT, Crossing Muddy Waters

January 24

  • CRAIG FINN, Clear Heart Full Eyes
  • MEAT PUPPETS, Up On The Sun
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, New Multitudes
  • MARTIN SEXTON, Fall Like Rain (EP)
  • NADA SURF, The Stars Are Indifferent to Astronomy
  • WEAKERTHANS, Provincial

January 17

  • GUIDED BY VOICES, Let’s Go Eat the Factory
  • KATHLEEN EDWARDS, Voyageur
  • ANI DIFRANCO, Which Side Are You On
  • DEVON SPROULE, I Love You Go Easy

January 10

  • THE LITTLE WILLIES, For the Good Times
  • SNOW PATROL, Fallen Empires

January 3

  • FRED ANDREWS & HONEYBROWNE, This Side of Crazy

December 27

  • PEARL JAM, The Document

December 20

  • RICHARD & LINDA THOMPSON, Shoot Out the Lights (Reissue)

December 13

  • JOSH RITTER, Live At The Iveagh Gardens

December 6

  • THE BLACK KEYS, El Camino

November 29

  • RICHARD THOMPSON, Strict Tempo

November 22

  • WILLIE NELSON, Remember Me Vol. 1
  • RHETT MILLER, The Interpreter: Live At Largo

November 15

  • R.E.M., Part Lies, Part Heart, Part Truth, Part Garbage: 1982 – 2011
  • SEAN COSTELLO, At His Best: Live

November 8

  • NOEL GALLAGHER, Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds
  • LAURA VEIRS, Tumble Bee
  • STEVIE RAY VAUGHAN, Soul to Soul

November 1

  • THE DECEMBERISTS, Long Live the King

October 24

  • TOM WAITS, Bad As Me
  • DEER TICK, Divine Providence
  • POPA CHUBBY, Back to New York City
  • WILLIE NILE, The Innocent Ones
  • PAUL KELLY, Songs From the South
  • SAM LLANAS, 4 Am

October 18

  • CHRIS ISAAK, Beyond the Sun
  • SHELBY LYNNE, Revelation Road

October 11

  • RYAN ADAMS, Ashes & Fire
  • PETER GABRIEL, New Blood
  • SCOTT H BIRAM, Bad Ingredients
  • JAMES MORRISON, Awakening
  • JOHN WESLEY HARDING, The Sound of His Own Voice
  • FIVE BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA, Walk With Me

October 4

  • INDIGO GIRLS, Beauty Queen Sister
  • MIKE VIOLA, Electro De Perfecto
  • BONNIE PRINCE BILLY, Wolfroy Goes to Town

September 27

  • WILCO, The Whole Love
  • DARYL HALL, Laughing Down Crying
  • MATTHEW SWEET, Modern Art
  • SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS, Zombified
  • MEKONS, Ancient & Modern
  • JOSH ROUSE & THE LONG VACATIONS, Josh Rouse & The Long Vacations

September 20

  • GAVIN DEGRAW, Sweeter
  • LISA HANNIGAN, Passenger
  • JAYHAWKS, Mockingbird Time
  • RICHMOND FONTAINE, The High Country
  • WILL DAILEY, Will Dailey & The Rivals

September 13

  • WYNTON MARSALIS & ERIC CLAPTON, Wynton Marsalis & Eric Clapton Play The Blues
  • RECKLESS KELLY, Good Luck & True Love
  • GOURDS, Old Mad Joy
  • MASON JENNINGS, Minnesota
  • LYDIA LOVELESS, Indestructible Machine

September 6

  • LINDSEY BUCKINGHAM, Seeds We Sow
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, Listen To Me: Buddy Holly
  • TOM RUSSELL, Mesabi
  • SLAID CLEAVES, Sorrow & Smoke: Live at the Horseshoe Lounge
  • PAUL MCCARTNEY, Chaos & Creation in the Backyard

August 30

  • JOHN DOE, Keeper
  • MIKE DOUGHTY, Yes & Also Yes
  • TOM MORELLO AND NIGHTWATCHMAN, World Wide Rebel Songs
  • TOMMY STINSON, One Man Mutiny
  • TOMMY KEENE, Behind the Parade
  • ERIC LINDELL, West County Drifter
  • ROBERT EARL KEEN, Ready for Confetti

August 23

  • STEPHEN MALKMUS & THE JICKS, Mirror Traffic

August 16

  • HOTEL LIGHTS, Girl Graffiti
  • JEFF BRIDGES, Jeff Bridges
  • GUY CLARK, Songs & Stories
  • ELI YOUNG BAND, Life at Best
  • THE BOTTLE ROCKETS, Not So Loud: An Acoustic Evening
  • KRIS DELMHORST, Cars

August 9

August 2

  • KEB MO, The Reflection
  • JOHN HIATT, Dirty Jeans & Mudslide Hymns
  • FOUNTAINS OF WAYNE, Sky Full of Holes
  • MAT KEARNEY, Young Love
  • O.A.R., King
  • THE WOOD BROTHERS, Smoke Ring Halo
  • RICHARD BUCKNER, Our Blood
  • JESSE SYKES & THE SWEET HEREAFTER, Marble Son

July 26

  • AMERICA, Back Pages
  • JIMMIE VAUGHAN, Plays More Blues, Ballads & Favorites
  • BODEANS, Indigo Dreams
  • CHRIS ISAAK, San Francisco Days
  • RAY WYLIE HUBBARD, Ray Wylie Hubbard & the Cowboy Twinkies

July 19

  • 3 DOORS DOWN, Time of My Life
  • TOM MORELLO AND NIGHTWATCHMAN, Union Town
  • ANGELA EASTERLING, Beguiler
  • AMY LAVERE, Stranger Me

July 12

  • GEORGE THOROGOOD AND THE DESTROYERS, 2120 South Michigan Ave
  • YES, Fly From Here

July 5

  • OLD 97’S, Grand Theatre Vol. 2
  • TIM EASTON, Since 1966, Vol. 1

June 28

  • GILLIAN WELCH, The Harrow & The Harvest
  • EILEN JEWELL, Queen of the Minor Key
  • JOLIE HOLLAND, Pint of Blood

June 21

  • LIAM FINN, FOMO
  • BON IVER, Bon Iver
  • MATT NATHANSON, Modern Love
  • DAVE ALVIN, Eleven Eleven
  • GOMEZ, Whatevers on Your Mind
  • LAURA CANTRELL, Kitty Wells Dresses: Songs of the Queen of Country Music
  • RUTHIE FOSTER, Ruthie Foster Live At Antones
  • MY MORNING JACKET, Celebracion De La Ciudad Natal
  • JIM LAUDERDALE, Reason & Rhyme
  • JAMES MADDOCK, Wake Up & Dream

June 14

  • MARC BROUSSARD, Marc Broussard
  • NEIL YOUNG INTERNATIONAL HARVESTERS, A Treasure
  • OWL CITY, All Things Bright And Beautiful
  • MADELEINE PEYROUX, Standing on the Rooftop

June 7

  • BEDOUIN SOUNDCLASH, Light The Horizon
  • TEDESCHI TRUCKS BAND, Revelator
  • JOE ELY, Satisfied at Last
  • BLACK LIPS, Arabia Mountain
  • GRAYSON CAPPS, Lost Cause Minstrels
  • CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS, Heritage
  • WATERMELON SLIM & SUPER CHIKAN, Okiesippi Blues

May 31

  • DEATH CAB FOR CUTIE, Codes And Keys
  • MY MORNING JACKET, Circuital
  • EDDIE VEDDER, Ukulele Songs
  • FLOGGING MOLLY, Speed Of Darkness
  • ROBERT POLLARD, Lord of the Birdcage

May 24

  • JOSEPH ARTHUR, Graduation Ceremony

May 17

  • LEVON HELM, Ramble at the Ryman
  • BEN HARPER, Give Till It’s Gone
  • HANK WILLIAMS III, Hillbilly Joker
  • SARAH JAROSZ, Follow Me Down
  • BELA FLECK & THE FLECKTONES, Rocket Science

May 10

  • THE CARS, Move Like This
  • OKKERVIL RIVER, I Am Very Far
  • JIMMIE DALE GILMORE, Heirloom Music
  • CHRIS THILE AND MICHAEL DAVES, Sleep With One Eye Open
  • FELICE BROTHERS, Celebration Florida
  • SAM ROBERTS BAND, Collider
  • BEN SOLLEE, Inclusions
  • URGE OVERKILL, Rock & Roll Submarine
  • CHRISTOPHER CROSS, Doctor Faith
  • PETER CASE, The Case Files
  • SEA & CAKE, The Moonlight Butterfly

May 3

  • FLEET FOXES, Helplessness Blues
  • STEVIE NICKS, In Your Dreams
  • BLIND BOYS OF ALABAMA, Take The High Road
  • ELIZA GILKYSON, Roses at the End of Time
  • JEFFREY FOUCAULT, Horse Latitudes
  • R.E.M., The Lowdown

April 26

  • EMMYLOU HARRIS, Hard Bargain
  • STEVE EARLE, I’ll Never Get Out of This World Alive
  • AUGUSTANA, Augustana
  • THE WAIFS, Temptation
  • OF MONTREAL, Thecontrollersphere
  • THAO & MIRAH, Thao & Mirah
  • OWEN TEMPLE, Mountain Home

April 19

  • ROGER CLYNE & THE PEACEMAKERS, Unida Cantina
  • BOB SCHNEIDER, Perfect Day
  • GRAVEYARD, Hisingen Blues
  • RALPH STANLEY, A Mother’s Prayer

April 12

  • ALISON KRAUSS AND UNION STATION, Paper Airplane
  • FOO FIGHTERS, Wasting Light
  • PAUL SIMON, So Beautiful or So What
  • K.D. LANG, Sing It Loud
  • JASON ISBELL AND 400 UNIT, Here We Rest
  • BRETT DENNEN, Loverboy
  • DEL MCCOURY AND PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND, American Legacies
  • JOHN OATES, Mississippi Mile
  • THE MEAT PUPPETS, Lollipop
  • HOWE GELB AND BAND OF GYPSIES, Alegrias

April 5

  • ROBBIE ROBERTSON, How To Become Clairvoyant
  • HOT TUNA, Steady As She Goes
  • RAY DAVIES, See My Friends
  • RAVEONETTES, Raven in the Grave
  • SMITHEREENS, 2011
  • THE SUBMARINES, Love Notes/Letter Bombs
  • HA HA TONKA, Death of a Decade
  • 13TH FLOOR ELEVATORS, Bull of the Woods

March 29

  • LOS LONELY BOYS, Rockpango
  • WILLIE NELSON, WYNTON MARSALIS, AND NORAH JONES, Here We Go Again
  • PETER BJORN AND JOHN, Gimme Some
  • MARCIA BALL, Roadside Attractions
  • BAND OF HEATHENS, Top Hat Crown & The Clapmaster’s Son

March 22

  • THE STROKES, Angles
  • RICHARD ASHCROFT, United Nations of Sound
  • SHANNON MCNALLY, Western Ballad
  • SOUNDTRACK OF OUR LIVES, Golden Greats No. 1 Deluxe
  • SOLOMON BURKE AND DIJK, Hold On Tight

March 15

  • THE DAMNWELLS, No One Listens to the Band Anymore (PledgeMusic Recordings / Poor Man’s Records)
  • BLACK JOE LEWIS & THE HONEYBEARS, Scandalous (Lost Highway)
  • STEVE MARTIN & THE STEEP CANYON RANGERS, Rare Bird Alert (Rounder)
  • NEW YORK DOLLS, Dancing Backward In High Heels (Savoy)
  • NICK LOWE, Labour of Lust
  • J MASCIS, Several Shades of Why
  • BLACK FRANCIS, Abbabubba (b-sides. etc.)
  • BLACK FRANCIS, The Golem
  • CAITLIN ROSE, Own Side Now

March 8

  • R.E.M., Collapse Into Now (Warner Brothers)
  • BRUCE COCKBURN, Small Source of Comfort
  • MAE, (e)vening
  • ALEXI MURDOCH, Towards the Sun
  • DR JOHN, Zu Zu Soiree
  • SANTANA, On the Road to Woodstock
  • EXENE CERVENKA, Excitement of Maybe

March 1

  • BUDDY MILLER, MARC RIBOT, BILL FRISELL & GREG LEISZ, The Majestic Silver Strings (New West)
  • LUCINDA WILLIAMS, Blessed (Lost Highway)
  • BIG HEAD TODD & THE MONSTERS, 100 Years of Robert Johnson
  • RON SEXSMITH, Long Player Late Bloomer (Ronboy Rhymes)
  • EISLEY, The Valley
  • JOHN POPPER, John Popper & The Duskray Troubadours (Savoy)
  • THE BASEBALL PROJECT, Vol 2: High & Inside
  • MIDDLE BROTHER, Middle Brother (Partisan)

February 22

  • LOW ANTHEM, Smart Flesh (Nonesuch)
  • ADELE, 21
  • JEFF BECK, Rock ‘N’ Roll Party (Honoring Les Paul)
  • G. LOVE, Fixin to Die
  • THE CAVE SINGERS, No Witch

February 15

  • BUFFALO TOM, Skins (Saddle Creek)
  • BRIGHT EYES, The People’s Key (Saddle Creek)
  • HAYES CARLL, KMAG YOYO (& other American stories) (Lost Highway)
  • DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS, Go-Go Boots (ATO)
  • EDDIE SPAGHETTI, Sundowner (Bloodshot)
  • TELEKINESIS, 12 Desperate Straight Lines (Merge)
  • THE TWILIGHT SINGERS, Dynamite Steps (Sub Pop)
  • COWBOY JUNKIES, Demons
  • SONIC YOUTH, Simon Werner a Disparu

February 8

  • JESSICA LEA MAYFIELD, Tell Me (Nonesuch)
  • THE WAILIN’ JENNYS, Bright Morning Stars
  • TEDDY THOMPSON, Bella
  • OVER THE RHINE, Long Surrender
  • NICOLE ATKINS, Mondo Amore
  • AKRON/FAMILY, S/T II: The Cosmic Birth and Journey of Shinju TNT

February 1

  • CARRIE RODRIGUEZ AND BEN KYLE, We Still Love Our Country (Ninth Street Opus)
  • TOD SNIDER, Todd Snider Live: The Storyteller
  • NORTH MISSISSIPPI ALLSTARS, Keys to the Kingdom
  • DAVID LOWERY, The Palace Guards
  • ME FIRST AND THE GIMME GIMMES, Go Down Under
  • COWBOY MOUTH, Mardi Gras

January 25

  • IRON AND WINE, We Kiss Each Other Clean (Warner Brothers)
  • WANDA JACKSON (WITH JACK WHITE), The Party Ain’t Over (Nonesuch)
  • AMOS LEE, Mission Bell (Blue Note)
  • LORI MCKENNA, Lorraine
  • CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS, Carolina Chocolate Drops / Luminescent Orchestrii
  • 13TH FLOOR ELEVATORS, Easter Everywhere

January 18

  • THE DECEMBERISTS, The King Is Dead (Capitol)
  • PONDEROSA, Moonlight Revival (New West)
  • SOCIAL DISTORTION, Hard Times And Nursery Rhymes
  • GREGG ALLMAN, Low Country Blues
  • PEARLE JAM, Live On Ten Legs
  • ROBERT POLLARD, Space City Kicks
  • DANIEL MARTIN MOORE, In the Cool of the Day

January 11

  • BRITISH SEA POWER, Valhalla Dancehall (Rough Trade)
  • CAKE, Showroom of Compassion (Upbeat Records)
  • ABIGAIL WASHBURN, City of Refuge
  • EDIE BRICKELL, Edie Brickell
  • JIMMY EAT WORLD, The Lowdown

December 14

  • RYAN ADAMS & THE CARDINALS, III/IV

December 7

  • DUFFY, Endlessly
  • FEIST, Look At What The Light Did Now
  • SUFJAN STEVENS, All Delighted People
  • TWO COW GARAGE, Sweet Saint Me

November 30

  • STEVE WYNN, Northern Aggression

November 23

  • SOUTHERN CULTURE ON THE SKIDS, Kudzu Ranch
  • MASON JENNINGS, The Flood

November 16

  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, Coal Miner’s Daughter: A Tribute To Loretta Lynn
  • BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN, The Promise
  • NORAH JONES, …Featuring Norah Jones

November 9

  • DEPECHE MODE, Tour of the Universe
  • ALBERT KING/STEVIE RAY VAUGHAN, In Session
  • DAVE MATTHEWS BAND, Live In New York City
  • AARON NEVILLE, I Know I’ve Been Changed
  • BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN, The Promise
  • THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH, Sometimes the Blues Is Just a Passing Bird

November 2

  • BLEU, Four
  • ELVIS COSTELLO, National Ransom
  • NEIL DIAMOND, Dreams
  • HUEY LEWIS AND THE NEWS, Soulsville
  • MATT & KIM, Sidewalks
  • PAUL MCCARTNEY, Band on the Run (reissue)
  • KEITH RICHARDS, Vintage Vinos
  • WEEZER, Death To False Metal
  • TODD MATHIS, War Songs

October 26

October 19

  • BOB DYLAN, The Bootleg Series: The Witmark Demos: 1962-1964 (Columbia)
  • ELTON JOHN & LEON RUSSELL, The Union (Decca)
  • KINGS OF LEON, Come Around Sundown (RCA)

October 12

  • ANTONY AND THE JOHNSONS, Swanlights (Secretly Canadian)
  • BADLY DRAWN BOY, Part 1–Photographing Snowflakes (Virgin)
  • BELLE AND SEBASTIAN, Write About Love (Matador)
  • SUFJAN STEVENS, The Age Of Adz (Asthmatic Kitty)
  • DARIUS RUCKER, Charleston, SC 1966
  • INDIGO GIRLS, Holly Happy Days
  • JOSHUA RADIN, Rock & The Tide
  • OLD 97S, The Grand Theatre Volume One
  • DAR WILLIAMS, Many Great Companions
  • SISTER HAZEL, Heartland Highway
  • SHAWN MULLINS, Light You Up
  • RAILROAD EARTH, Railroad Earth
  • SHELBY LYNNE, Merry Christmas
  • SUZANNE VEGA, Close-Up 2: People & Places
  • BRIAN SETZER ORCHESTRA, Christmas Comes Alive!
  • CHIP TAYLOR, The New Bye & ByE

October 5

  • KT TUNSTALL, Tiger Suit (Virgin)
  • GUSTER, Easy Wonderful
  • THE AVETT BROTHERS, Live, Volume 3
  • RAUL MALO, Sinners & Saints
  • DONAVON FRANKENREITER, Glow
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, Parenthood [Soundtrack]

September 28

  • ERIC CLAPTON, Clapton
  • NEIL YOUNG, Le Noise
  • BEN FOLDS AND NICK HORNBY, Lonely Avenue
  • DOOBIE BROTHERS, World Gone Crazy
  • LIZZ WRIGHT, Fellowship
  • GIN BLOSSOMS, No Chocolate Cake
  • PETE YORN, Pete Yorn
  • THE POSIES, Blood/Candy
  • JOHN MELLENCAMP, No Better Than This

September 21

  • MATT COSTA, Mobile Chateau
  • MARGOT & THE NUCLEAR SO & SO’S, Buzzard

September 14

  • ROBERT PLANT, Band of Joy
  • MAVIS STAPLES, You Are Not Alone
  • JUSTIN TOWNES EARLE, Harlem River Blues
  • MICHELLE BRANCH, Everything Comes and Goes
  • KIM RICHEY, Wreck Your Wheels

September 7

  • JERRY LEE LEWIS, Mean Old Man
  • STEELDRIVERS, Reckless
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band: Legacy

August 31

  • RICHARD THOMPSON, Dream Attic (Shout Factory!)
  • HEART, Red Velvet Car
  • RYAN BINGHAM, Junky Star
  • BOBBY BARE, JR., A Storm A Tree My Mother’s Head
  • THE WEEPIES, Be My Thrill
  • BILL FRISELL, Beautiful Dreamers

August 24

  • JJ GREY, Georgia Warhorse
  • MARTY STUART, Ghost Train (The Studio B Sessions)
  • EELS, Tomorrow Morning
  • NILS LOFGREN, I Came to Dance

August 17

  • RAY LAMONTAGNE, God Willin’ & The Creek Don’t Rise
  • JOHN MELLENCAMP, No Better Than This
  • DAVID GRAY, Foundling
  • MATTHEW DEAR, Black City

August 10

  • ELI “PAPERBOY” REED, Come And Get It
  • NEIL JUKEBOX YOUNG, Neil Young’s Jukebox
  • BUCKCHERRY, All Night Long

August 3

  • ARCADE FIRE, The Suburbs (Merge)
  • LOS LOBOS, Tin Can Trust (Shout Factory!)
  • BLACK CROWES, Croweology
  • GOV’T MULE, Mulennium

July 27

  • TOM JONES, Praise & Blame
  • BUTCHER HOLLER AND EILEN JEWELL, Butcher Holler
  • MARK OLSON, Many Colored Kite

July 20

  • SHERYL CROW, 100 Miles From Memphis (A&M)
  • BRIAN SETZER ORCHESTRA, Don’t Mess With A Big Band: Live
  • BOB DYLAN, Folksingers Choice
  • BIG HEAD TODD & THE MONSTERS, Rocksteady
  • ASLEEP AT THE WHEEL, It’s a Good Day
  • THE NATIONAL, Sad Songs for Dirty Lovers
  • CHARLIE LOUVIN, Hickory Wind: Live at the Gram Parsons Guitar Pull
  • SHAWN COLVIN, Wichita Skyline
  • FRONTIER RUCKUS, Deadmalls and Nightfalls

July 13

  • CROWDED HOUSE, Intriguer (Fantasy)
  • DANGER MOUSE AND SPARKEHORSE, Dark Night of the Soul (Capitol)
  • ELIZA GILKYSON, JOHN GORKA, AND LUCY KAPLANSKY, Red Horse
  • SUN KIL MOON, Admiral Fell Promises
  • TIM O’BRIEN, Chicken & Egg
  • THE INNOCENCE MISSION, My Room in the Trees
  • TOMMY KEENE, Tommy Keene You Hear Me: A Retrospective 83-2009
  • CHRIS SHIFLETT & THE DEAD PEASANTS, Chris Shiflett & The Dead Peasants
  • CHATAM COUNTY LINE, Wildwood

July 6

  • STONEHONEY, The Cedar Creek Sessions (Music Road Records)
  • JIMMIE VAUGHAN, Jimmie Vaughan-Plays Blues, Ballads & Favorites
  • ROBERT POLLARD, Moses on a Snail

June 29

  • ALEJANDRO ESCOVEDO, Street Songs of Love (Fantasy)
  • INDIGO GIRLS, Staring Down the Brilliant Dream (Live)
  • JACKIE GREENE, Till The Light Comes
  • JOHN FOGERTY, Centerfield (25th Anniversary Edition)
  • PETER CASE, Wig!

June 22

  • DANZIG, Deth Red Sabaoth (Evilive)
  • CYNDI LAUPER, Memphis Blues (Downtown)
  • STARS, Five Ghosts (Vagrant)
  • PAUL THORN, Pimps and Preachers (Thirty One Tigers)
  • DEREK TRUCKS BAND, Roadsongs (Sony Legacy)
  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, Broken Hearts & Dirty Windows: Songs Of John Prine
  • ROBERT RANDOLPH & THE FAMILY BAND, We Walk This Road
  • HERBIE HANCOCK, The Imagine Project
  • SARAH HARMER, Oh Little Fire
  • GRIFFIN HOUSE, The Learner
  • ROBERT POLLARD, Moses on a Snail
  • CONSTELLATIONS, Southern Gothic

June 15

  • COWBOY JUNKIES, Remnin Park (Razor & Tie)
  • GASLIGHT ANTHEM, American Slang (Side One Dummy)
  • TOM PETTY AND THE HEARTBREAKERS, Mojo (Reprise)
  • CHRIS ISAAK, Live at the Fillmore
  • STEVE MILLER BAND, Bingo!
  • SUZANNE VEGA, Close-Up Vol. 1, Love Songs
  • COWBOY JUNKIES, Renmin Park
  • PERNICE BROTHERS, Goodbye Killer
  • FRED EAGLESMITH, Cha Cha Cha
  • PUNCH BROTHERS, Antifogmatic
  • FOXY SHAZAM, Foxy Shazam
  • VIC CHESNUTT, About To Choke

June 8

  • AGAINST ME!, White Crosses (Sire)
  • BLITZEN TRAPPER, Destroyer of the Void (Sub Pop)
  • CADILLAC SKY, Letters in the Deep (Dualtone)
  • DEER TICK, Black Dirt Sessions (Partisan)
  • DELTA SPIRIT, History From Below (Rounder)
  • HANSON, Shout It Out (3CG)
  • KRISTIN HERSH, Cats & Mice (Kitten Charmer)
  • HOT HOT HEAT, Future Breeds (Dangerbird)
  • JEWEL, Sweet and Wild (Valory)
  • KAISER CARTEL, Secret Transit (Daniel)
  • NADA SURF, If I Had a Hi-Fi (Mardev)
  • GRACE POTTER AND THE NOCTURNALS, Grace Potter and the Nocturnals (Hollywood)
  • TEENAGE FANCLUB, Shadows (Merge)
  • THE FAREWELL DRIFTERS, Yellow Tag Mondays (Thirty Tigers)

June 1

  • JACK JOHNSON, The Bride Screamed Murder (Universal Republic)
  • TIFT MERRITT, See You On The Moon (Fantasy)
  • CHERRYHOLMES, Cherryholmes IV Common Threads
  • WATERMELON SLIM, Ringers
  • BILL WITHERS, Justments

May 25

  • BETH NIELSEN CHAPMAN, Back To Love
  • DAMIEN JURADO, Saint Bartlett (Secretly Canadian)
  • BETTYE LAVETTE, Interpretations: The British Rock Songbook
  • JOHN PRINE, In Person & On Stage
  • WIDESPREAD PANIC, Dirty Side Down (ATO)
  • HANK WILLIAMS III, Rebel Within

May 18

  • BAND OF HORSES, Infinite Arms
  • BLACK KEYS, Brothers
  • SUSAN COWSILL, Lighthouse
  • CROOKED STILL, Some Strange Country
  • BLACK FRANCIS, NonStopErotik (Cooking Vinyl)
  • MARY GAUTHIER, The Foundling
  • THE ROLLING STONES, Exile on Main Street (Remastered with bonus tracks)
  • SADIES, Darker Circles (Yep Roc)
  • JON SPENCER BLUES EXPLOSION, Controversial Negro
  • 13TH FLOOR ELEVATORS, Headstone: Contact Sessions
  • ANDRE WILLIAMS, That’s All I Need (Bloodshot)

May 11

  • JACKSON BROWNE AND DAVID LINDLEY, Love Is Strange
  • ELIZABETH COOK, Welder (TOTG)
  • CRASH TEST DUMMIES, Oooh La La (Deep Fried)
  • THE DEAD WEATHER, Sea of Cowards
  • HARPER BLYNN, Loneliest Generation (Baby Jackal)
  • JAYHAWKS, The Jayhawks (aka the Bunkhouse album) (Lost Highway)
  • KEANE, Night Train (Cherrytree)
  • JIM LAUDERDALE, Patchwork River
  • THE NATIONAL, High Violet
  • ELIZABETH COOK, Welder

May 4

  • BROKEN SOCIAL SCENE, Forgiveness Rock Record (Arts And Crafts)
  • JUSTIN CURRIE, The Great War (Ryko)
  • FLAMING LIPS, Dark Side Of Moon (WAR)
  • HOLD STEADY, Heaven Is Whenever
  • CAROLE KING & JAMES TAYLOR, Live At The Troubadour
  • GREG LASWELL, Take A Bow (Vanguard)
  • NEW PORNOGRAPHERS, Together
  • JOSH RITTER, So Runs The World Away (Pytheas)
  • PAUL WELLER, Wake Up The Nation (Yep Roc)

April 27

  • MELISSA ETHERIDGE, Fearless Love
  • MARY CHAPIN CARPENTER, The Age of Miracles
  • HOLE, Nobody’s Daughter
  • PETER FRAMPTION, Thank You Mr Churchill
  • JESSE MALIN & ST. MARKS SOCIAL, Love It to Life
  • ANDERS OSBORNE, American Patchwork

April 20

  • APPLES IN STEREO, Travellers In Space And Time
  • AQUALUNG, Magnetic North (Verve)
  • MERLE HAGGARD, I Am What I Am (Vanguard)
  • JONNY LANG, Live at the Ryman (Concord)
  • SHELBY LYNNE, Tears, Lies, And Alibis (Everso)
  • WILLIE NELSON, Country Music (Rounder)
  • OZOMATLI, Fire Away (Downtown)
  • XAVIER RUDD, Koonyum Sun (Fontana North)
  • SWEET APPLE, Love And Desperation (Tee Pee)
  • RUFUS WAINWRIGHT, All Days Are Nights: Songs For Lulu (Decca)
  • INFAMOUS STRINGDUSTERS, Things That Fly
  • LEGENDARY SHACK SHAKERS, Agridustrial (Colonel Knowledge)

April 13

  • JEFF BECK, Emotion & Commotion (RAA)
  • FOXY SHAZAM, Foxy Shazam (Sire)
  • MATT POND PA, The Dark Leaves (MRI)
  • STANTON MOORE, Groove Alchemy
  • NATALIE MERCHANT, Leave Your Sleep (Nonesuch)
  • MGMT, Congratulations
  • CARRIE RODRIGUEZ, Love And Circumstance

April 6

  • BODEANS, Mr. Sad Clown (Savoy)
  • JOHN BUTLER TRIO, April Uprising (ATO)
  • DR. DOG, Shame Shame (Anti-)
  • JAKOB DYLAN, Women and Country (Columbia)
  • SHARON JONES & THE DAP KINGS, I Learned the Hard Way (Daptone)
  • MARTIN SEXTON, Sugarcoating (Kitchen Table)
  • PETER WOLF, Midnight Souvenirs (Verve/UMe Records)
  • ROBYN HITCHCOCK AND VENUS 3, Propellor Time (Dig)
  • PIETA BROWN, One & All
  • CARY BROTHERS, Under Control

March 30

  • JOAN ARMATRADING, This Charming Life (Savoy)
  • GRAHAM PARKER, Imaginary Television (Bloodshot)
  • BLACK FRANCIS, Nonstoperotik

March 23

  • THE RIGHT ONS, Look Inside, Now! (Q Division)
  • ROADSIDE GRAVES, You Won’t Be Happy With Me EP (Autumn Tone)
  • SHE AND HIM, Volume Two (Merge)
  • THE BIRD AND THE BEE, Interpreting the Masters, Vol. 1: A Tribute to Daryl Hall & John Oates
  • WEAKERTHANS, Live at the Burton Cummings Theatre
  • BRIGHT EYES & NEVA DINOVA, One Jug of Wine Two Vessels
  • SONYA KITCHELL, Convict of Conviction (EP)

March 16

  • DRIVE-BY TRUCKERS, The Big To-Do (ATO)
  • THE WHIGS, In the Dark (ATO)
  • THE WHITE STRIPES, Under Great White Northern Lights
  • POPA CHUBBY, The Fight Is On
  • PETER KARP & SUE FOLEY, He Said She Said

March 9

  • BLACK REBEL MOTORCYCLE CLUB, Beat the Devil’s Tattoo (Abstract Dragon/Vagrant)
  • THE CHIEFTAINS FEATURING RY COODER, San Patricio (Fantasy Records/Concord Music Group)
  • JASON COLLETT, Rat A Tat Tat (Arts and Crafts)
  • ALBERTA CROSS, Broken Side of Time (ATO)
  • FRIGHTENED RABBIT, The Winter Of Mixed Drinks (Fat Cat)
  • GORILLAZ, Plastic Beach (Virgin)
  • BEN HARPER, Live From the Montreal Int’l Jazz Festival (Virgin)
  • TED LEO, The Brutalist Bricks (Matador)
  • THE MORNING BENDERS, Big Echo (Rough Trade)

March 2

  • ROGUE WAVE, Permalight (Brushfire)
  • THE WHIGS, In The Dark (ATO)
  • PETER GABRIEL, Scratch My Back
  • GREAT AMERICAN TAXI, Reckless Habits (GAT)
  • JOHN HIATT, The Open Road (New West)
  • JAMIE CULLUM, The Pursuit
  • HOLMES BROTHERS, Feed My Soul
  • SHOOTER JENNINGS & HIEROPHANT, Black Ribbons
  • THE TEXAS TORNADOES, Esta Bueno

February 23

  • DAVID BROZA, Night Dawn: The Unpublished Poetry of Townes Van Zandt (S Curve)
  • JOHNNY CASH, American VI: Ain’t No Grave (American)
  • DEADSTRING BROTHERS, Sao Paulo (Bloodshot)
  • WILL KIMBROUGH, Wings (Daphne)
  • BUTCH WALKER, I Liked It Better When You Had No Heart (One Haven)
  • CLEM SNIDE, The Meat of Life
  • ROCKY VOTOLATO, True Devotion

February 16

  • JULIANA HATFIELD, Peace & Love (Ye Olde Records)
  • JOE PUG, Messenger (Lightning Rod)
  • PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND, Preservation: An Album To Benefit Preservation Hall & The Preservation Hall Music Outreach Program
  • CAROLINA CHOCOLATE DROPS, Genuine Negro Jig
  • MATTHEW RYAN, Dear Lover
  • BEN SOLLEE & DANIEL MARTIN MOORE, Dear Companion
  • BILL WITHERS, + ‘Justments
  • JAMIE CULLUM, Devil May Care
  • IKE REILLY, Hard Luck Stories
  • ROBERT POLLARD, We All Got Out of the Army
  • KASEY ANDERSON, Nowhere Nights
  • BACKYARD TIRE FIRE, Good to Be

February 9

  • ALLISON MOORER, Crows (Ryko)
  • RECKLESS KELLY, Somewhere in Time (Yep Roc)
  • WATSON TWINS, Talking To You, Talking To Me (Vanguard)
  • DAVE MATTHEWS BAND, Live in Las Vegas
  • HOT CHIP, One Life Stand
  • CHRIS CAGLE, Best of Chris Cagle
  • TIM BARRY, 28th & Stonewall

February 02

  • VARIOUS ARTISTS, Dear John: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
  • GLOSSARY, Feral Fire

January 26

  • PATTY GRIFFIN, Downtown Church (Credential)
  • SHURMAN, Still Waiting for the Sunset (Sustain/Universal Republic)
  • LADY ANTEBELLUM, Need You Now
  • BLUE RODEO, The Things We Left Behind

January 19

  • DANNY BARNES, Pizza Box (ATO)
  • EELS, End Times (Vagrant)
  • SPOON, Transference (Merge)
  • CRAZY HEART soundtrack (New West)

January 12

  • RAY WYLIE HUBBARD, A. Enlightenment, B. Endarkment (Hint: There Is No C) (Bordello)
  • FREEDY JOHNSTON, Rain on the City (Bar None)
  • SONNY LANDRETH, Mississippi Blues (Varese Sarabande)
  • OK GO, Of the Blue Color of the Sky (Capitol)
  • VAMPIRE WEEKEND, Contra (XL)
  • RINGO STARR, Y Not
  • LAURA VEIRS, July Flame
  • NICK CAVE AND WARREN ELLIS, The Road
  • BROOKE FRASER, What to Do With Daylight
  • RANDY KOHRS, Quicksand

View releases from the previous year >